Jones Act Claims
[…] The Jones Act protects seamen injured on the job and gives them the right to sue their employer for damages. Seamen aren’t entitled to workers’ compensation claims the same way other land-based professionals are. As a result, the only compensation they can receive for injuries sustained while working is through the Jones Act and other maritime laws.

What is the Jones Act?

Originally penned as the “Merchant Marine Act of 1920,” this acted as a regulation of maritime commerce in the United States on the waters throughout the world for any U.S. port.

Under 46 U.S.C. § 30104 it states:

A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.

This law gives seaman the right to pursue legal action for their injury while working offshore or in the event of a wrongful death, a family may be able to seek financial recovery for the loss of their loved one.